Below are the schools/programs of choice that are participating in the district permit application by grade level.
Grades TK-6
School |
TK |
K |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
A.M. Winn Public Waldorf TK-8 |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Abraham Lincoln |
N/A |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Alice Birney Public Waldorf TK -8 |
Y |
N |
Y |
Y |
N |
Y |
N |
N |
Bret Harte |
N/A |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Y |
N |
N |
Caleb Greenwood |
N |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Camellia Basic – General Program |
N/A |
Y |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
Camellia Basic – Basic Program* |
N/A |
N/A |
Y |
N |
N |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Caroline Wenzel |
N/A |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Cesar Chavez – Dual Language Program (Spanish) |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Cesar Chavez – General Program |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
N |
N |
N |
Crocker/Riverside |
N/A |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
David Lubin |
N |
Y |
Y |
N |
Y |
N |
Y |
N |
Earl Warren |
Y |
N |
N |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Edward Kemble – General Program |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
Edward Kemble – Dual Language Program (Spanish)* |
N/A |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
Elder Creek – General Program |
Y |
N |
N |
Y |
N |
Y |
N |
N |
Elder Creek – Chinese Immersion Program (Cantonese)* |
N/A |
N |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Ethel I. Baker |
Y |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Ethel Phillips – General Program |
Y |
N |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Ethel Phillips – Early Exit Transitional Bilingual Program (Spanish) |
N/A |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N/A |
N/A |
N/A |
Fr. Keith B. Kenny |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
Y |
Y |
N |
Y |
Genevieve F. Didion TK-8 |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Golden Empire |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
H.W. Harkness |
Y |
N |
Y |
Y |
N |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Hollywood Park |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
Hubert H. Bancroft |
Y |
N |
N |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Isador Cohen |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
James W. Marshall |
N/A |
Y |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
Y |
John Bidwell |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
Y |
John Cabrillo |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
John D. Sloat |
Y |
N |
Y |
N |
N |
Y |
N |
Y |
John Still TK-8 |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Leataata Floyd |
Y |
N |
N |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Leonardo da Vinci TK-8* |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Mark Twain |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
Y |
N |
N |
Martin L. King Jr. |
Y |
N |
N |
Y |
Y |
N |
Y |
Y |
Matsuyama |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
Nicholas |
N/A |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
New Joseph Bonnheim♦ |
N |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
O.W. Erlewine |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Y |
Oak Ridge |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Pacific |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
Y |
Parkway |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Phoebe Hearst* |
N/A |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Pony Express |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Rosa Parks K-8 |
N/A |
N |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
Y |
Y |
Sequoia |
Y |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
Y |
N |
Susan B. Anthony – General Program |
Y |
N |
Y |
Y |
N |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Susan B. Anthony – Hmong Immersion Program* |
N/A |
Y |
Y |
Y |
N |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Sutterville |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Suy:u |
Y |
N |
N |
Y |
Y |
N |
Y |
Y |
Tahoe |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Y |
N |
N |
Theodore Judah |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Y |
N |
N |
Washington |
Y |
N |
Y |
Y |
N |
Y |
N |
N |
William Land – General Program |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Y |
Y |
N |
William Land -Dual Immersion Program (Mandarin)* |
N/A |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Woodbine |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Grades 7-8
Middle School |
7 |
8 |
A.M. Winn Public Waldorf TK-8 |
Y |
N |
Albert Einstein |
Y |
Y |
Alice Birney Public Waldorf TK-8 |
Y |
N |
California |
Y |
Y |
Fern Bacon |
Y |
Y |
Genevieve Didion TK-8 |
Y |
N |
John Still TK-8 |
N |
N |
Leonardo da Vinci TK-8 |
N |
N |
Miwok |
Y |
N |
Rosa Parks K-8 |
N |
N |
Sam Brannan |
Y |
Y |
School of Engineering and Sciences |
Y |
N |
Umoja International Academy |
N |
N |
Will C. Wood |
Y |
N |
Grades 9-12
High School |
Program |
9th |
10th |
11th |
12th |
Arthur A. Benjamin Health Professions |
|
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
C.K. McClatchy |
General Program |
Y |
Y |
Y |
N |
|
Air Force Jr. ROTC |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
|
Criminal Justice Academy |
N |
N |
N |
N |
|
Humanities and International Studies Program (HISP)* |
N |
N |
N |
N |
|
Law and Public Policy Academy (LPPA) |
N |
N |
N |
N |
|
Visual and Performance Arts (VAPA)* |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
George Washington Carver School of Arts & Science♦ |
|
N |
N |
N |
N |
Hiram Johnson |
General Program |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
|
Air Force Jr. ROTC |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
|
Corporate Business Academy (JCBA) |
N |
N |
N |
N |
|
Health and Medical Science Academy |
N |
N |
N |
N |
|
Law Academy |
N |
N |
N |
N |
John F. Kennedy |
General Program |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
|
Criminal Justice Academy |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
|
Culinary Arts |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
|
Manufacturing and Design (MaD) |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
|
Marine Corps Jr. ROTC |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
|
Program in Advanced Curricular Exploration (PACE) |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Luther Burbank |
General Program |
N |
N |
N |
N |
|
Building Trades Academy |
Y |
N |
N |
N |
|
Digital Media |
Y |
N |
N |
n |
|
IB Diploma Programme |
Y |
Y |
Y |
N |
|
Law and Social Justice |
Y |
Y |
N |
N |
|
Navy Jr. ROTC |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
|
Urban Agriculture Academy |
Y |
Y |
Y |
N |
Rosemont |
General Program |
N |
N |
N |
N |
|
ECD (Engineering, Construction, and Design) |
N |
Y |
Y |
N |
|
Leadership and Enrichment through Academic Development (LEAD) |
Y |
Y |
Y |
Y |
|
RHS Culinary |
N |
N |
N |
N |
Sacramento New Tech♦ |
|
N |
N |
N |
N |
The Met Sacramento♦ |
|
Y |
N |
N |
N |
School of Engineering and Sciences |
|
N |
N |
N |
N |
Umoja International Academy |
IB Middle Years Programme |
N |
N |
N |
N |
|
IB Diploma Programme |
N |
N |
N |
N |
West Campus* |
|
Y |
N |
Y |
Y |
* Additional assessments
♦ Dependent Charter School